go_prev

 

Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape

 

 

 

Site Sponsors 2017 – 2019

 

A big thank you to the following Sponsors whose generous contributions have kept the site ‘on air’ until March 2019.

 

Geoffrey Cook (49B).

Brian Paton (52A).

Terry Reddin (52A).

David Pilcher (52B).

Alan Jones (61B).

Barry Jones.

Wayne Jones.

 

 

 

Dedication & Acknowledgements

 

image005

 

This website is dedicated to perpetuating the memory of all AAS Arborfield boy apprentices referred to in the plaque displayed above, and to acknowledge the valuable contribution they have made in the service of their country.

 

I acknowledge with gratitude particularly those listed below for their generous contributions of images and mémoires without which the creation and ongoing development of this memorial archive would not have been possible.

Contributed by: George MILLIE (49B)

 

Name

AAS & Intake

Roy Ashman

Arborfield 42C

(the late) Brian Barber

Arborfield 49B

Bob Barwick

Arborfield 51B

Jack Bason

REME

Ronald Batty

Arborfield 48A

Jim Baulf

Arborfield 49A

Michael Beckingham

Arborfield 51A

Frank Bennett

Arborfield 1939

Stuart Beveridge

Chepstow 49B

Ted Blowers

Arborfield Permanent Staff 1953 to 1956

Tony Blythman

Arborfield 52A

Gordon Bonner

Arborfield 49B

Doug Boucher

Arborfield 43A

Ken Boulter

Arborfield 49B

Derek Breeze

Arborfield 53B

(the late) Lt. Col. C.M.D. Burnett MBE RA

O.C. AA Ranges, Todendorf, BAOR

Tony Burton

REME

Kenneth Byford

Arborfield 52A

Les Cable

Arborfield 45B

Alan Calder

REME

Cliff Charlesworth

Arborfield 47B

Brian Charlwood

 

Michael Cheeseman

Arborfield 62C

Jim Cliff

Arborfield 57A

Tony Church

Arborfield 55A

Arthur Cockerill

Arborfield 43B

(the late) Brian Conway

Arborfield 42A

Ed Cooper

Arborfield 52A

Alan Cook

Arborfield 60B

Mrs Carole Costin

 

David Croton

REME

Peter Crowther

Arborfield 65B

Ron Curtis

128 Assault Helicopter Coy, 1st Aviation Brigade, Vietnam

Helen Davies

 

Leslie Deacon

Arborfield 61C

John Doggett

22 Field Engineer regiment, Gialo Barracks, Tripoli.

Bob Driscoll

Arborfield 53B

Roy Egerton

RAF (652 AOP Squadron, Detmold, BAOR)

Gary Egleton

Arborfield 52B

(the late) Keith Evans

Arborfield 45A

Bill Freeman

Arborfield 48A

Bill Gibson

Arborfield 52A

Gordon Gledhill

 

John Goddard

Arborfield 55B

Neil Graham

Arborfield 72

(the late) Irwin John Grounsell

Arborfield 52A

George Harold

Arborfield 46A

Reg Harper

Arborfield 51A

Eddie Hawkins

Royal Engineers.

Malcolm Hay

Chepstow 53A

Pat Haynes

Arborfield 49B

Colin Headley

Arborfield 52B

Pete Henry

Arborfield 49B

Lemmy Holmes

Arborfield 54A

John Houghton

Arborfield 56B

George Bill Humphrey

Arborfield Intake 1 1939

(the late) Arthur Peter Humpston

Jersey 1938A / Arborfield 1939

Mike Jackson

Arborfield 53A

Peter Jackson

Harrogate 49B

Larry Jarvis

Arborfield 56B

John Johnson

Arborfield 65B

Alan Al Jones

Arborfield 61B

John Kelly

Chepstow 49B

Dave Kemp

RAF

Philip Kempster

REME

(the late) Terry King

Arborfield 49A

Bob Lambert

Arborfield 43A

Bob Langley

Arborfield 52B

(the late) Alan Lovelace

Arborfield 51A

Ron Marks

Arborfield 49B

John Marshall

Arborfield 63B

Peter McGuiggan

Arborfield 57B

Jim McGuire

Arborfield 52A

Frank Miller

Fleet Air Arm seconded to REME (Army Air Corps)

(the late) Chris Molesworth

Arborfield 49B

John Morland

Arborfield 45A

Alan Morton

Arborfield 51B

Douglas Dick Moseley

Jersey 1938 (October)

(the late) John Moss

Arborfield 55A

Ms Tin Tin Nyunt

 

Derek Oakey

Arborfield 52B

George Oates

Arborfield 52B

Denis Osborne

Arborfield 48A

(the late) Barney O’Shea

Arborfield 45B

Derek Palmer

Arborfield 54B

Bill Park

Arborfield 61A

Brian Paton

Arborfield 52A

George Peacock

Arborfield 52A

Gerry Peck

Arborfield 53B

Dave Perrott

Arborfield 49B

Dave Pickworth

Arborfield 52A

Stanley Piggott

Arborfield 39 (October)

Alec Powell

Arborfield 64C

Jim Purdy

Harrogate 49B

Ian Rea

Arborfield 38B

Terry Reddin

Arborfield 52A

John Richardson

Harrogate 54A

Kelvin Roberts

Arborfield 52A

Mrs Cecelia Robinson

 

James Robinson

RAF

Ken Rogers

Arborfield 49B

Nyunt Shwe

Arborfield 54B

David Skinner

Arborfield 52B

Tom Spurs

Arborfield 53B

Ted Stanford

Arborfield 60C

Trevor Stubberfield

Arborfield 52A

John Swarbrick

Arborfield 62A

Leonard Symonds

Arborfield 54A

Ray Tarrant

Arborfield 65B

Bob Temple

Arborfield 49B

(the late) Don Thurgar

Arborfield 47B

Keith Tilly

Arborfield 51B

(the late) John Todd

Arborfield 52A

William Tracy

 

Bob Turner

Arborfield 75C

Clive Wagstaffe

Arborfield 65C

Brian Walker

Chepstow 55B

Ray Walker

Arborfield 57A

(the late) George Walker

Chepstow 47B

Max Warwick

Arborfield 49B

Eric Wearmouth

Arborfield 52B

Fred Wells

Arborfield 44A

John Williams

Arborfield 52A

John Wintle

Arborfield Oct 1939

Mrs Anne Win

 

Khin Maung Win

Chepstow 55B

Peter Wise

Arborfield 51A

Bryan Woodfield

Harrogate 53B

Dick Wright

Arborfield 49B

Fred Youngman

Arborfield 44A

Thein Zan

Arborfield 52B

 

First Published: 1st October 2006.

Latest Update: 08th May 2018.


 

Up arrow

 

 

 

counter customizable free hit